Back To CFSI

Final Awards list of 20 ICFFI

List of Cash Award & Medals for 20th ICFFI held at Hyderabad from 8 to 14 Nov 2017
Categories By Award Winners Given By Trophy / Plaque
Set I Asian Panorama - Feature
Best Film Feature AJ Houra Golden Elephant Trophy
Best Film Feature CJ Tennis Buddies Golden Elephant Trophy
2nd Best Film Feature AJ Village Rockstars Golden Elephant Trophy
Best Director AJ Rima Das for film 'Village Rockstars' Golden Elephant Plaque
Special Mention By Jury AJ Best Child Performer from film 'Village Rockstars' - Bhanita Das who played role of Dhunnu Certificate
Asian Panorama - Short
Best Film Short AJ Stamp Album Golden Elephant Trophy
Best Film Short CJ Stamp Album Golden Elephant Trophy
2nd Best Film Short AJ Red Dream Golden Elephant Trophy
Best Director AJ Shahriar Pourseyedian for film 'Red Dream' Golden Elephant Plaque
Special Mention By Jury AJ For outstanding animation for film 'Chieri to Cherry' Certificate
Set II International Competition Short - Live Action
Best Film Short - Live Action AJ Medium Golden Elephant Trophy
Best Film Short - Live Action CJ Fish Golden Elephant Trophy
2nd Best Film Short - Live Action AJ Fish Golden Elephant Trophy
Best Director AJ Pranav Harihar Sharma for film '1869' Golden Elephant Trophy
Best Screenplay AJ Vicente Bonet and Fiana Marin for film 'Sputnik' Golden Elephant Plaque
Best Actor AJ Actress Aisha Ahmed for film Medium Golden Elephant Plaque
Special Mention By Jury AJ For film 'A Special Guest' Certificate
International Competition Short - Animation
Best Film Short - Animation AJ My Life I Don't Want Golden Elephant Trophy
Best Film Short - Animation CJ My Life I Don't Want Golden Elephant Trophy
2nd Best Film Short - Animation AJ The Mosquito Pieks Golden Elephant Trophy
Best Director AJ Jesus Perez & Gerd Gockell for film 'Cats & Dogs' Golden Elephant Trophy
Best Screenplay AJ NYAN KYAL SAY for film "My Life I Don't Want" Golden Elephant Plaque
Special Mention By Jury AJ For film 'The Musical Dragon' Certificate
Set III International Competition Feature - Animation
Best Film Feature - Animation AJ Phantom Boy Golden Elephant Trophy
Best Film Feature - Animation CJ The Oddsockeaters Golden Elephant Trophy
2nd Best Film Feature - Animation AJ Molly Monster Golden Elephant Trophy
Best Director AJ Rune Spaans & Rasmusa Sivertsen for film 'Two Buddies and Badger' Golden Elephant Trophy
Best Screenplay AJ Alain Gagnol and Jean -Loup Felicioli for film "Phantom Boy" Golden Elephant Plaque
Special Mention By Jury AJ For film 'Bamse and The Witch's Daughter' Certificate
Set IV International Competition Feature - Live Action
Best Film Feature - Live Action AJ Mr. Frog Golden Elephant Trophy
Best Film Feature - Live Action CJ Wendy Golden Elephant Trophy
2nd Best Film Feature - Live Action AJ 1. Chidiya and 2. At Eye Level Golden Elephant Trophy
Best Director AJ Dagmar Seume for film 'Wendy' Golden Elephant Trophy
Best Screenplay AJ Mieke de Jong for film 'Mr. Frog' Golden Elephant Plaque
Best Actor AJ To Actress - GAIA FORTE for film 'Edhel' Golden Elephant Plaque
Special Mention By Jury AJ To Svar Kamble (Shanu) and Ayush Pathak (Bua) and Inaamulhaq (Tailor) from film "Chidiya" Certificate
Set V Little Director
Best Film Little Director AJ The Grocery Store of Dream Golden Elephant Trophy
2nd Best Film Little Director AJ Dear Dad Golden Elephant Plaque
Special Mention By Jury AJ for film "Feeding Diversity' Certificate

Awards Winners

Asian Panorama Feature

Best Director
Rima Das - Village Rockstars

Best Child Actor (Special Jury Award)
Anita Das - Village Rockstars

2nd Best Feature
Village Rockstars - Rima Das

Best Feature (Children Jury)
Tennis Buddies - Suhail Tatari

Best Feature (Adult Jury)
Houra - Gholmreza Sagharchian

Asian Panorama Shorts

Best Director
Shahriar Pourseyedian - Red Dream

Special Jury Award
Chieri To Cherry - Makoto Nakamura

2nd Best Short
Red Dream - Shahriar Pourseyedian

Best Short
Stamp Album - B. Sivakumar

International Shorts Live Action

Best Director
Pranav Harihar Sharma - 1869

Special Jury Award
A Special Guest - KaeBahar

2nd Best Short
Fish - Javier Quintas

Best Short
Medium - Vicky Barmecha

International Shorts Animation

Best Director
Jesus Perez, Gerd Gockell - Cats & Dogs

Best Screenplay
Nyan Kyal Say - My Life I Don’t Want

Special Jury Award
The Musical Dragon - Camille Muller

2nd Best Short
The Mosquito Pieks - Maria Steinmetz

Best Short
My Life I Don't Want - Nyan Kyal Say

International Live Action Feature

Best Director
Dagmar Seume - Wendy

Best Screenplay
Mieke de Jong - Mr. Frog

Special Jury Award
Chidiya - Mehran Amrohi

2nd Best Feature
Chidiya - Mehran Amrohi
At Eye Level - Joachim Dollhopf, Evi Goldbrunner

Best Feature (Children Jury)
Wendy - Dagmar Seume

Best Feature (Adult Jury)
Mr. Frog - Anna van der Heide

International Animation Feature

Best Director
Christian Ryltenius, Maria Blom - Banse And The Witch’s Daughter

Best Screenplay
Alian Gagnol - Phantom Boy

Special Jury Award
Banse And The Witch’s Daughter - Christian Ryltenius, Maria Blom

2nd Best Feature
Molly Monster - Ted Sieger, Michael Ekblad

Best Feature
Phantom Boy - Alien Gagnol

Little Directors

Special Jury Award
Feeding Diversity - 21 children
Producer - The Pomegranate Workshop

Best Film (Children Jury)
Dear Dad - 13 children
Producer - Jean-Luc Slock, Camera-etc

Best Film (Adult Jury)
The Grocery Store Of Dream - Kao Li-Yang, Jumg Shen-Chieh and Kai-Shin


Sr.No. Particulars
1 Awards - Set 1
Competition Little Director
1.Golden Elephant trophy for Best Film - Competition Little Director
2.Golden Plaque for second Best Film - Competition Little Director
3.Certificate for Competition Little Director Film - Special Mention by Jury
2 Awards - Set 2
Competition Asian Panorama - Feature Film
1.Golden Elephant trophy for Best Feature Film - Competition Asian Panorama (By Adult Jury)
2.Golden Elephant trophy for Best Feature Film - Competition Asian Panorama (By Child Jury)
3.Golden Elephant trophy for Second Best Feature Film - Competition Asian Panorama (By Adult Jury)
4. Golden Elephant trophy for Best Director (Feature Film) - Competition Asian Panorama (By Adult Jury)
5.Certificate for Competition Asian Panorama Film - Special Mention by Jury
3 Awards - Set 2
Competition Asian Panorama - Short Film
1.Golden Elephant trophy for Best Short Film - Competition Asian Panorama (By Adult Jury)
2.Golden Elephant trophy for Best Short Film - Competition Asian Panorama (By Child Jury)
3.Golden Elephant trophy for Second Best Short Film - Competition Asian Panorama (By Adult Jury)
4.Golden Elephant trophy for Best Director (Short Film) - Competition Asian Panorama (By Adult Jury)
5.Certificate for Competition Asian Panorama Film - Special Mention by Jury
4 Awards - Set 3
International Competition Short - Live Action
1.Golden Elephant trophy for Best Short Film - International Competition Short - Live Action (By Adult Jury)
2.Golden Elephant trophy for Best Short Film - International Competition Short - Live Action (By Child Jury)
3.Golden Elephant trophy for Second Best Short Film - International Competition Short - Live Action (By Adult Jury)
4.Golden Elephant trophy for Best Director (Short Film) - International Competition Short - Live Action (By Adult Jury)
5.Golden Elephant Plaque for Best Screenplay (Short Film) - International Competition Short - Live Action (By Adult Jury)
6.Golden Elephant Plaque for Best Actor (Short Film) - International Competition Short - Live Action (By Adult Jury)
5.Certificate for International Competition Short - Live Action Film - Special Mention by Jury
5 Awards - Set 3
International Competition Short - Animation
1.Golden Elephant trophy for Best Short Film - International Competition Short - Animation (By Adult Jury)
2.Golden Elephant trophy for Best Short Film - International Competition Short - Animation (By Child Jury)
3.Golden Elephant trophy for Second Best Short Film - International Competition Short - Animation (By Adult Jury)
4.Golden Elephant trophy for Best Director (Short Film) - International Competition Short - Animation (By Adult Jury)
5.Golden Elephant Plaque for Best Screenplay (Short Film) - International Competition Short - Animation (By Adult Jury)
6.Golden Elephant Plaque for Best Actor (Short Film) - International Competition Short - Animation (By Adult Jury)
5.Certificate for International Competition Short - Animation Film - Special Mention by Jury
6 Awards - Set 4
International Competition Feature - Animation
1.Golden Elephant trophy for Best Film - International Competition Feature - Animation (By Adult Jury)
2.Golden Elephant trophy for Best Film - International Competition Feature - Animation (By Child Jury)
3.Golden Elephant trophy for Second Best Film - International Competition Feature - Animation (By Adult Jury)
4.Golden Elephant trophy for Best Director (Feature Film) - International Competition - Animation (By Adult Jury)
5.Golden Elephant Plaque for Best Screenplay (Feature Film) - International Competition - Animation (By Adult Jury)
6.Certificate for International Competition Feature - Animation Film - Special Mention by Jury
7 Awards - Set 5
International Competition Feature - Live Action
1.Golden Elephant trophy for Best Film - International Competition Feature - Live Action (By Adult Jury)
2.Golden Elephant trophy for Best Film - International Competition Feature - Live Action (By Child Jury)
3.Golden Elephant trophy for Second Best Film - International Competition Feature - Live Action (By Adult Jury)
4.Golden Elephant trophy for Best Director (Feature Film) - International Competition - Live Action (By Adult Jury)
5.Golden Elephant Plaque for Best Screenplay (Feature Film) - International Competition - Live Action (By Adult Jury)
6.Certificate for International Competition Feature - Live Action Film - Special Mention by Jury